Tag Archives: All

Admission process after GATE Aerospace 2018

GATE 2018 results will be out on 17 March, and immediate worry for everyone is Admissions!! We have tried to simplify whole process for you; just read on.

In GATE exam, you get 4 details on your result card:

  1. Marks out of 100
  2. Your All India Rank (AIR)
  3. Score out of 1000 for Current year

While 1 & 2 can make you happy (or sad), they don't have any say in admission process. What is considered for admissions is score out of 1000. Since GATE score is valid for 3 years, the score is issued for current year and next year/s. So your year 2016 score is going to matter for admissions this year.

Colleges

Prominent institutes offering admission in Aerospace departments are:

  1. IISc Bengaluru,
  2. IIT Bombay (IITB) Mumbai,
  3. IIT Madras (IITM) Chennai,
  4. IIT Kharagpur (IITKgp),
  5. IIT Kanpur (IITK),
  6. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advance Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore
  7. Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology (IIST), Thiruvananthapuram
  8. Defence Institute of Advance Technology (DIAT), Pune
  9. Madras Institute of Technology (MIT), Chennai
  10. Birla Institute of Technology (BIT), Mesra
  11. Indian Institute of Engineering and Science Technology (IIEST), Shibpur.

Cutoff & Seats (ME/M.Tech.)

IISc, IITB, IITM, and IITKgp offer direct admission to ME/M.Tech. program on the basis of gate score. Usually candidates upto AIR 45 get admission. IITK conducts a written test before giving admission. In this test 70% weightage is given to gate score and 30% to the test, Candidates with rank upto 250 can get call for this test. It is seen that AIRs upto 100 get seat in one of these colleges, generally.

Candidates with AIR 100+ can get call from DIAT and IIST for written test and /or interviews. And there's a good chance of getting admission till AIR 150.

At MIT (Madras institute of Technology), Anna University, admission is through GATE and TANCET (Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test). The forms are available in the month of July and counseling is done in the month of August. First preference is given to the GATE qualified student who has filled the form for common counseling. The students who have not been able to qualify GATE have to clear TANCET 2018 for the admission to the department of Anna University and approved state colleges. Compare to all other colleges of Tamil Nadu, MIT has good opportunities.

At BIT, Mesra 12 seats are for gate qualified and 12 seats are for non-gate students and these seats are interchangeable. Preference is given to the GATE qualified students and then to non-gate student.

You can check last years' cut-offs by clicking here.

MS & Direct Ph.D. Admissions

IITM, IISc and JNCARoffers research based programs at master’s level (Masters in Science, MS). The duration of the course is 2-3 years. It is a research based program so the duration depends on completion of your project. If you can finish it in 1.5 years, you can get MS degree in 1.5 years too. But it generally takes anywhere between 2 to 3 years. If you are highly interested for research based programs then you are encouraged to apply to these programs independently. They will shortlist on the basis of gate score and you will be called for written test and/or interview accordingly.

Some IITs like IITB, IITM also offer direct PhD after BE/B.Tech. For this you have to fill the form separately. They will shortlist you on the basis of gate score and you will be called for written test and interview. In some cases, written test are ignored and direct interview is taken.

These admissions take place twice an year. July-August and December-January.

Admission Process 2018

All Institutes offering admission start their online admission process in Feb-March, but you should apply only after having GATE result in hand.

[Table updated on 04 April 2018, 17:00 Hrs]
InstituteProgramStart DateLast DateLink
IIScM.Tech./M.Tech(R)/Ph.D.01.0226.03
IITBM.Tech/Ph.D.20.0311.04
IITKM.Tech/M.Des/Ph.D15.0315.04
IITMM.Tech07.0315.04
IITMMS/PhD-31.03
IITKgpM.Tech21.0318.04
IIT GandhinagarM.Tech.-10.04
IIT PatnaM.Tech.09.0305.04
IIT DelhiM.Tech.09.0302.04
JNCASRMS/PhD
IISTM.Tech
DIATM.Tech
BITM.E25.05
MITM.E
NIT, IIESTM.Tech(through CCMT)

You need to personally visit each and every website and fill the form online. Most institutes don't require hard copies of forms, which you fill online, to be sent to them by post. But it is highly recommended that you check all terms & conditions carefully.

Stipend/Financial Assistance during Studies

Student is expected to carry out the assigned duties for Teaching and Research Assistantship (TA and RA). The M.Tech./MS (Research) student currently carries a monthly stipend of Rs.12,400/- for 8 hours of work per week. For Ph.D. students the corresponding financial assistance (for Engg./Sciences/Social Sciences) is Rs.25,000/- for the first two years and there after it is raised to Rs.28,000/- respectively for another three years. 

Other Opportunities

There are many other IIT’s where you can apply with GATE Aerospace score in Mechanical Engineering, transport engineering, computers etc. Major with fields related to aerospace (like Fluid Dynamics, CFD etc.) are IIT Hyderabad, IIT Gandhinagar, IIT Delhi & IIT Guwahati.

There are several other opportunities such as Junior Research Fellowship at DRDO labs. The information regarding the vacancy for JRF is declared publically in newspaper, websites. Selection process consists of written test/interview. There is also opportunity for Project Assistance at ADA (Aeronautical Development Agency). The selection process consists of written test and then interview. There are many opportunities as project assistance, project engineer, junior research fellow etc at Industrial Research and Consultancy Centre (IRCC) at IITB. Similar opportunities are available at IITM at Industrial Consultancy & Sponsored Research (IC&SR) and at IITK also. Candidate has to fill the form online by creating account online on their websites. In these opportunities, GATE qualified student’s gets preference.

This is the real struggle which you have to go through for your own good future. We never fail in life, we just give up too early. Hold on, Stay focused and you will be there where you want to be in your life.
All the very best for your future.

Don't miss admissions,
just because you did not know.

Many people drop every year, while they could have got admission in current year. And many good rankers settle for seats when they could have got much better.Just because they were unaware!!

Join the gang with Gateing Admission Guru.

GATE Aerospace 2019 : Everything in brief

More than 12,00,000 students every year appear for GATE to get admission to M.Tech., MS, ME programs of IITs/NITs. Exam is conducted in 23 fields of Engg./Science and Aerospace is one of them (identified by code 'AE'). Around 5000 students appear for Aerospace paper to try their chances for roughly 150 seats.

Key Facts of GATE 2018 Aerospace Exam

  • GATE Aerospace exam will be conducted Online tentatively on 2nd February, 2019. Keep checking for exact date on GATE official website or here.
  • An online virtual calculator will be made available to students at the time of examination. No physical calculator will be allowed. The calculator can be opened by clicking this link. It has all the necessary functions like power (root, square, nth power, nth root etc.), trigonometric (direct & inverse), logarithmic etc.
  • Syllabus for Aerospace Engg. Exam (AE) is changed from last few years. It now has some Core Topics and Special Topics, with the weightage 90% & 10%.
  • Only the Final year students of B.Tech./BE/M.Sc. (or who have already completed the degree) are eligible to apply.
  • GATE Score will be valid for 3 years.

Who can appear in GATE Aerospace Exam?

B.Tech. in Aerospace Engg. is not a pre-requisite for appearing in GATE aerospace exam.  For example; to take admission at Aersopace Dept, IIT, Bombay you may be a B.Tech. in Aerospace/ Mechanical/ Civil/ Electrical/ Electronics/ Instrumentation Engg. Also, after clearing AE exam you can take admission in Aerospace, Mechanical, Automobile engineering, Industrial design, Biotechnology, Physics, Mathematics etc. (Details in our Admission section)

Where to take admission after GATE Aerospace?

Institutes offering M.Tech./MS/Ph.D. in Aerospace field are

  1. Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore (Website)
  2. Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (Website)
  3. Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (Website)
  4. Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (Website)
  5. Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (Website)
  6. Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT), Pune (Website)
  7. Madras Institute of Technology (MIT), Chennai (Website)
  8. Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology (IIST), Thiruvananthapuram (Website)

Major Aerospace Specializations available in these institutes are

  • Aerodynamics
  • Structures
  • Propulsion
  • Dynamics & Control

Your M.Tech. is Free of cost after clearing GATE

Students enrolled for M.Tech/MS in IISc or IITs are eligible for a scholarship from Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD). Student is expected to carry out the assigned duties for Teaching and Research Assistantship (TA and RA).

The M.Tech./MS (Research) student currently carries a monthly stipend of Rs.12,400/- for 8 hours of work per week. For Ph.D. students the corresponding financial assistance (for Engg./Sciences/Social Sciences) is Rs.25,000/- for the first two years and there after it is raised to Rs.28,000/- respectively for another three years. 

What is the Syllabus?

It comprises of 6 major topics from undergraduate (BE/B.Tech.) syllabus

  1. Aerodynamics
  2. Flight Mechanics
  3. Structures
  4. Propulsion
  5. Space Dynamics
  6. Engineering Mathematics

There are 55 multiple choice questions from this syllabus totaling to 85 marks. 10  multiple choice questions are from General Aptitude and carry 15 marks. (Check Full syllabus and Paper pattern)

How much marks are required out of 100?

From the past year results, a score around 30-32  is enough to clear the exam. You will be called 'GATE qualified'. But to get a seat in premier institutions, you require something like 55+.


This was just the basic information to get you started. Look for more information in other posts.

GATE Aerospace Paper Pattern

GATE Aerospace Online Exam consists of 65 questions carrying 100 Marks.

55 (out of 65) Questions are based on syllabus of GATE Aerospace and carry a total of 85 marks (out of 100). These questions are broadly from the following topics

  1. Engg. Mathematics
  2. Flight Mechanics
  3. Space Dynamics
  4. Aerodynamics
  5. Structures
  6. Propulsion

10 (out of 65) Questions are based on 'General Aptitude' and carry a total of 15 marks (out of 100). These questions are broadly based on

  1. English
  2. Logical Reasoning
  3. Data Interpretation
  4. Basic Mathematics

GATE_AE_Pattern

Type of Questions

GATE Aerospace contains questions of two different types :

  1. Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) carrying 1 or 2 marks each; Each of these questions will contain four answers, of which one correct answer is to be marked;
  2. Numerical Answer questions, where the answer is a number, to be entered by the candidate using the mouse and a virtual keypad that will be provided on the screen.

Marking Scheme

  1. For 1 mark MCQs, 1/3 mark is deducted for a wrong answer. For 2 marks MCQs, 2/3 mark is deducted for a wrong answer;
  2. There is no negative marking for numerical answer type questions.

Design of Questions

  • Recall: These are based on facts, principles, formulae or laws. The candidate is expected to be able to obtain the answer either from his memory of the subject or at most from a one-line computation.
  • Comprehension: These questions test the candidate’s understanding of the basics of the field, by requiring him to draw simple conclusions from fundamental ideas.
  • Application: In these questions, the candidate is expected to apply his knowledge either through computation or by logical reasoning.
  • Analysis and Synthesis: These can be linked answer questions, where the answer to the first question of the pair is required in order to answer its successor. Or these can be common data questions, in which two questions share the same data but can be solved independently of each other.

Reference Books for GATE Aerospace 2019

After getting lot of students & teachers' feedback in last 2 years, the following books are found to be most suitable for GATE Aerospace preparation. We've tried to give at least 2 choices for each subject. The books are arranged in order of preference, the first being most preferred & recommended than the next.

AERODYNAMICS

  1. Fundamentals of Aerodynamics - John D. Anderson, Jr.
  2. Aerodynamics for Engineering Students - E.L. Houghton, P.W. Carpenter
OTHER REFERENCE BOOKS:
  • Gas Dynamics - E. Rathakrishnan
  • Modern Compressible flow - John D. Anderson, Jr.

FLIGHT MECHANICS (Performance, Stability & Control)

  1. Introduction to Flight - John D. Anderson, Jr.
OTHER REFERENCE BOOKS:
  • Aircraft Performance & Design - John D. Anderson, Jr.
  • Airplane Performance, Stability and Control - Perkins & Hage

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

  1. Advanced Engineering Mathematics - Erwin Kreyszig
    Advanced Engineering Mathematics - RK Jain, SRK Iyengar
  2. Advanced Engineering Mathematics - HK Dass

PROPULSION

  1. Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion - Hill & Peterson
  2. Gas Turbines  - V Ganesan
OTHER REFERENCE BOOKS:
  • Elements of Rocket Propulsion - George P. Sutton
  • Elements of Gas Turbine Propulsion - Jack D Mattingly

STRUCTURES

  1. A Textbook of Strength of Materials - RK Bansal
OTHER REFERENCE BOOKS:
  • Aircraft Structures for engineering students - THG Megson
  • Strength of Materials - Stephen Timoshenko

These books are available at all Local Book Stores. If you are familiar with online shopping, you can buy them at nearly all online stores also. The full set of new books (the first one in each category) will cost you around Rs. 3000. Direct Links are given here for your ease

AERODYNAMICS

  1. Fundamentals of Aerodynamics - John D. Anderson, Jr.
  2. Aerodynamics for Engineering Students - E.L. Houghton, P.W. Carpenter

FLIGHT MECHANICS

  1. Introduction to Flight - John D. Anderson, Jr.

ENGG. MATHEMATICS

  1. Advanced Engineering Mathematics - Erwin Kreyszig
  2. Advanced Engineering Mathematics - RK Jain, SRK Iyengar

PROPULSION

  1. Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion - Hill & Peterson
  2. Gas Turbines  - V Ganesan

STRUCTURES

  1. A Textbook of Strength of Materials - RK Bansal


Free Notes

If you are short on money, you can refer to free notes developed by consortium of 7 IITs & IISc at National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) website:

NPTEL - e-Learning courses from IITs & IISc

You can also visit Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)'s MIT OpenCourseWare for some excellent Lecture Notes

MIT OpenCourseWare - Aeronautics & Astronautics

GATE Aerospace Cut-off for Admissions

Admission Year 2017

Following table shows the cutoff for admission to Aerospace Engg. dept of various institutes as per GATE AE exam score.
You can check All India Rank corresponding to this score in image below the table.

InstituteDepartmentSpecialisationGNOBCSCSTPwD
IIScAerospaceAerospace Engg773652565466-
IITBAerospaceAerodynamics
Dynamics & Control
Aerospace Propulsion
Aerospace Structures
IITMAerospaceAerospace Engg756708381--
Aerospace Engg (No Teaching Assistantship)
IITKgpAerospaceAerospace Engg565526252268321
IITK*AerospaceAerospace Engg465410342414-
*Admission to IITK is done through a separate written test which is held at IITK. The weightage of GATE marks and written test score is 70:30.

Admission Year 2016

Following table shows the cutoff for admission to Aerospace Engg. dept of various institutes as per GATE AE exam score.
You can check All India Rank corresponding to this score in image below the table.

InstituteDepartmentSpecialisationGNOBCSCST
IIScAerospaceAerospace Engg799660508410
IITBAerospaceAerodynamics756652376378
Dynamics & Control720605441374
Aerospace Propulsion712631426390
Aerospace Structures708620422-
IITMAerospaceAerospace Engg756-381-
Aerospace Engg (No Teaching Assistantship)736---
IITKgpAerospaceAerospace Engg620576326306
IITK*AerospaceAerospace Engg465410342-
*Admission to IITK is done through a separate written test which is held at IITK. The weightage of GATE marks and written test score is 70:30.

Admission Year 2015

Following table shows the cutoff for admission to Aerospace Engg. dept of various institutes as per GATE AE exam score.
You can check All India Rank corresponding to this score in image below the table.

InstituteDepartmentSpecialisationGNOBCSCST
IIScAerospaceAerospace Engg760648542508
IITBAerospaceAerodynamics741648512289
Dynamics & Control682-639317
Aerospace Propulsion715572454411
Aerospace Structures712663449-
IITMAerospaceAerospace Engg585551352411
Aerospace Engg (No Teaching Assistantship)571---
IITKgpAerospaceAerospace Engg682610474648
IITK*AerospaceAerospace Engg470420310-
*Admission to IITK is done through a separate written test which is held at IITK. The weightage of GATE marks and written test score is 70:30.

Don't miss admissions,
just because you did not know.

Admission to GATE Aerospace students are available in many branches and many other IITs. Many people drop every year because they did not know.!!

Join gang with The Admission Guru.

Admission Year 2014

Following table shows the cutoff for admission to Aerospace Engg. dept of various institutes as per GATE AE exam score.
IISc, IITKgp and IITM have taken direct admissions on the basis of GATE score.
Other institutes have called students as per following cut-off for a written test and interview. Admission to these institutes depends on GATE score and performance in test/interview.
You can check All India Rank corresponding to this score in image below the table.

InstituteDegreeGNOBCSCSTPHInterview/Direct Admission
IIScME750690650650700Direct Admission
MSc/PhD500500350350450Written test & Interview
IITKgpM.Tech.606611395328NADirect Admission
IITKM.Tech.500470450450400Written test & Interview
IITMM.Tech.700680650650650Direct Admission
MS/PhD
(BE/B.Tech >= 80 %)
500480450450430Written test & Interview
IITBM.Tech.380342253253252Written test & Interview
IISTM.Tech.677671580580550Written test & Interview
DIATM.tech.620600580580550Written test & Interview
IIESTM.Tech.350310253253250Written test & Interview
BITME300276242242220Written test & Interview
MITME300280260260220Direct Admission

Cut-off GATE Aerospace 2014

Admission Year 2013

The minimum marks required to get admission into IISc/IIT Aerospace department are increasing every year. For admission year 2013 following was the cutoff (out of 100) for General category.
Cut-off GATE Aerospace 2013

At IITK, for direct admission 56+ score is required. It also conducts an in-house written test and in 2013 the last candidate to get admission through this test had 49 GATE Score.
For SC/ST : 36 in IISc, 35 in IITB, 34 in IITM, 32 in IITK & 30 in IITKgp.

This year paper was a bit difficult than last year so cut-off is expected to drop by 2-3 marks. As per trend from last year you need an approximately 50+ marks out of 100 in GATE Aerospace Exam to get a seat.


The detailed Cut-off for 2013 Admissions is as under. Marks are for GATE Aerospace (AE) exam only:

Cut-off for Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru

CourseModeGen/ OBCSC/ST
ME in Aerospace EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score550 (upto AIR 25)--
ME in Product design and EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score550--
ME in Transportation and Infrastructure EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score550--
ME in Climatic ScienceDirect admission only on GATE score550--
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE score for written test415--
ME in Electronic Systems EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score550--
MSc in Centre for Earth Sciences Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview 400--
MSc in Interdisciplinary Programme - Mathematical SciencesShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500 / 500490
MSc in Management StudiesShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500 / 500350/350
MSc in Centre For Sustainable TechnologiesShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 450 350/350
MSc in Aerospace EngineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 450 315/315
MSc in Centre For Atmospheric And Oceanic SciencesShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 450 400/400
MSc in Centre For Product Design And ManufacturingShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 400 --
MSc in Chemical EngineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview425 / 425300/300
MSc in Mechanical Engineering Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview475 / 475375/375
MSc in Instrumentation And Applied PhysicsShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 450--
MSc in MathematicsShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview700/700680/680
MSc in Astronomy And AstrophysicsShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 450350/350
MSc in Super Computer Education & Research CentreShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview550 / 550400/300
MSc in Centre For Nanoscience And EngineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 400350/300
MSc in Interdisciplinary Program - Nanoscience And EngineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview550 / 500450/400
MSc in Interdisciplinary Program - BioengineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview630/610610/610
MSc in Interdisciplinary Program - EnergyShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview300/250200/200
MSc in Material EngineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview----
Cut-off for Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, Mumbai (IITB)
CourseModeGen/ OBCSC/ST
M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (AE)Direct admission only on GATE score540 (upto AIR 40/100)350
(upto AIR 350)
Energy Systems Engineering (EN)Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview550--
Environmental Science & Engineering (EV)Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500--
Industrial Engineering & Operations
Research (IO)
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview525--
Mechanical Engineering (ME)
[Department of Mechanical Engineering]
Thermal & Fluids Engineering (ME1)
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500--
Mechanical Engineering (ME)
[Department of Mechanical Engineering]
Design Engineering(ME2)
Direct admission only on GATE score600--
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials
Science (MM)
[Department of Metallurgical Engineering
and Materials Science]
Corrosion Science & Engineering (MM4)
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500/450--
Systems & Control Engineering (SC)
[Interdisciplinary Group Systems & Control
Engineering]
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500/400--
Technology & Development (TD)
[Centre for Technology Alternatives for Rural
Areas](CTARA)
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450/400-
Cut-off for Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IITK)
CourseModeGen/ OBCSC/ST
M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (AE)Direct admission only on GATE score520 (upto AIR 45)450 (upto AIR 120)
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview385 (upto AIR 212)--
Cut-off for Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (IITKGP)
CourseModeGen/ OBCSC/ST
M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (AE)Direct admission only on GATE score527 (upto AIR 44) /
444 (upto AIR 127)
315 (upto AIR 350) / 346 (upto AIR 400)
M.Tech in Earth System Science and TechnologyDirect admission only on GATE score447 (upto AIR 125) /
440 (upto AIR 135)
--
M.Tech in Cryogenic EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score-- / 440 (upto AIR 135)--
M.Tech in Industrial Engineering and MgmtShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview----
M.Tech in Mechanical systems DesignShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview----
M.Tech in Ocean Engineering and Naval
Architecture
Direct admission only on GATE score517 (upto AIR 49)/ 442 (upto AIR 130)--
M.Tech in Reliability EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score----
Cut-off for Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, Chennai (IITM)
CourseModeGen/ OBCSC/ST
M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (AE)Direct admission only on GATE score540 (upto AIR 40)--
M.Tech in Applied Mechanics (AM) (fluid/solid mechanics and biomedical)Direct admission only on GATE score520 ( upto AIR 55)--
M.Tech. in Industrial Mathematics and Scientific Computing (MA)Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test625 --
M.Tech in Thermal Engineering Stream (ME1)
(Mechanical department)
Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test450/405 for written test300/300
M.Tech in Design Stream (ME2) (Mechanical department)Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test400/360 for written test266/266
M.Tech in Manufacturing and Precision Engineering Stream (ME3) ( Mechanical department)Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test720/648 for written test480/480
M.Tech. in Ocean Engineering (OE1)
(Ocean Engineering Department)
Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test450 / 405 300 / 300
M.Tech. in Ocean Technology (OE2)
(Ocean Engineering Department)
Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test450 / 405300 / 300
MS in Aerospace Engineering (AE)Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test have to go through interview 500 (upto AIR 60)--
MS in Applied Mechanics (AM) (fluid/solid mechanics and biomedical)Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test have to go through interview450 ( upto AIR 120)--
MS in Structural Engineering (Civil Engineering department) Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test have to go through interview500--
MS in Engineering DesignShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test have to go through interview550--
MS in Mechanical EngineeringShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test & interview525--
MS in Ocean EngineeringShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test & interview----
MS in Petroleum EngineeringShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test & interview----

Don't miss admissions,
just because you did not know.

Admission to GATE Aerospace students are available in many branches and many other IITs. Many people drop every year because they did not know.!!

Join gang with The Admission Guru.

Seats in Aerospace Dept. at IITs/IISc

Admissions at Postgraduate level in Aerospace field are available at following institutes in India

  1. Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore
  2. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB), Mumbai
  3. Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IITK), Kanpur
  4. Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IITKgp), Kharagpur
  5. Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM), Chennai
  6. Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT), Pune
  7. Madras Institute of Technology (MIT), Chennai

The student intake in Aerospace Dept. by these institutes vary every year; there are 44-48 seats in each institute but on an average 15-20 students are selected on the basis of GATE Aerospace Exam. Rest may go to Sponsored candidates or candidates qualified in other GATE papers. IISc offers only 15-20 seats in total for ME.

You can get the details in our Admissions section.

Virtual Calculators in GATE

"Your personal calculators are not allowed in GATE" - but a VIRTUAL ON-SCREEN scientific CALCULATOR will be there on your computer screen.

GATE organizing office has released details of this calculator and it will look like this

The calculator can be opened by clicking this link. It has all the necessary functions like power (root, square, nth power, nth root etc.), trigonometric (direct & inverse), logarithmic etc.

Working on a physical calculator is very comfortable but it could be little wacky using this on-screen calculator since most of us are not habitual of using mouse to do calculations. No need to worry though - "PRACTICE" is the word. Start from today, save this calculator page as a bookmark and use it for daily calculations. sadly it is not possible to save it in offline mode, so you'd always need an internet connection to use this.

Calculator is very intuitive to use, once you start practicing you'd get the knack of it. More information regarding the usage of calculator is available from GATE website. Hide your physical calculators and start practising on virtual calculator.

Wish you good luck for GATE Aerospace. Happy Gateing!!

Spread the awareness. Share this post with your friends

GATE Aerospace Answer Key for 2007-2018

Previous Year Question papers give you an idea about the exam. Though it is not a good idea to 'solely' depend on these while preparing for GATE Aerospace exam; they can surely give you a start. You can download Syllabus, Question papers and Answer keys by clicking the download link.

Syllabus


Download GATE Aerospace Syllabus


2007


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2007

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2007


2008


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2008

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2008


2009


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2009

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2009


2010


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2010

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2010


2011


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2011

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2011


2012


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2012

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2012


2013


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2013

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2013


2014


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2014

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2014

2015


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2014

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2014


2016


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2016

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2016


2017


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2017

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2017


2018


Download GATE Aerospace Question Paper 2018

Download GATE Aerospace Answer Key 2018

GATE Aerospace 2019 Syllabus

In each of the following subjects the topics have been divided into two categories – Core Topics and Special Topics. The corresponding sections of the question paper will contain 90% of their questions on Core Topics and the remaining 10% on Special Topics.

The syllabus for GATE Aerospace 2019 will be as follows

Download Download by clicking here.

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Core Topics:

Linear Algebra: Vector algebra, Matrix algebra, systems of linear equations, rank of a matrix, eigenvalues and eigenvectors.

Calculus: Functions of single variable, limits, continuity and differentiability, mean value theorem, chain rule, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, gradient, divergence and curl, directional derivatives. Integration, Line, surface and volume integrals. Theorems of Stokes, Gauss and Green.

Differential Equations: First order linear and nonlinear differential equations, higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients. Partial differential equations and separation of variables methods.

Special Topics:

Fourier series, Laplace Transforms, Numerical methods for linear and nonlinear algebraic equations, Numerical integration and differentiation.

FLIGHT MECHANICS

Core Topics:

Basics: Atmosphere: Properties, standard atmosphere. Classification of aircraft. Airplane (fixed wing aircraft) configuration and various parts;

Airplane performance: Pressure altitude; equivalent, calibrated, indicated air speeds; Primary flight instruments: Altimeter, ASI, VSI, Turn-bank indicator. Drag polar; takeoff and landing; steady climb & descent, absolute and service ceiling; cruise, cruise climb, endurance or loiter; load factor, turning flight, V-n diagram; Winds: head, tail & cross winds;

Static stability: Angle of attack, sideslip; roll, pitch & yaw controls; longitudinal stick fixed & free stability, horizontal tail position and size; directional stability, vertical tail position and size; dihedral stability. Wing dihedral, sweep & position; hinge moments, stick forces;

Special Topics:

Dynamic stability: Euler angles; Equations of motion; aerodynamic forces and moments, stability & control derivatives; decoupling of longitudinal and lateral-directional dynamics; longitudinal modes; lateral-directional modes.

AERODYNAMICS

Core Topics:

Basic Fluid Mechanics: Conservation laws: Mass, momentum (Integral and differential form);

Potential flow theory: sources, sinks, doublets, line vortex and their superposition; Viscosity, Reynold's number.

Airfoils and wings: Airfoil nomenclature; Aerodynamic coefficients: lift, drag and moment; Kutta-Joukoswki theorem; Thin airfoil theory, Kutta condition, starting vortex; Finite wing theory: Induced drag, Prandtl lifting line theory; Critical and drag divergence Mach number.

Compressible Flows: Basic concepts of compressibility, Conservation equations; One dimensional compressible flows, Fanno flow, Rayleigh flow; Isentropic flows, normal and oblique shocks, Prandtl-Meyer flow; Flow through nozzles and diffusers.

Special Topics:

Elementary ideas of viscous flows including boundary layers; Wind Tunnel Testing: Measurement and visualization techniques.

STRUCTURES

Core Topics:

Strength of Materials: States of stress and strain. Stress and strain transformation. Mohr's Circle. Principal stresses. Three-dimensional Hooke's law. Plane stress and strain; Failure theories: Maximum stress, Tresca and von Mises; Strain energy. Castigliano's principles. Analysis of statically determinate and indeterminate trusses and beams. Elastic flexural buckling of columns.

Flight vehicle structures: Characteristics of aircraft structures and materials. Torsion, bending and flexural shear of thin-walled sections. Loads on aircraft.

Structural Dynamics: Free and forced vibrations of undamped and damped SDOF systems. Free vibrations of undamped 2-DOF systems.

Special Topics:

Vibration of beams.
Theory of elasticity: Equilibrium and compatibility equations, Airy’s stress function.

SPACE DYNAMICS

Core Topics:

Central force motion, determination of trajectory and orbital period in simple cases.

Special Topics:

Orbit transfer, in-plane and out-of-plane.

PROPULSION

Core Topics:

Basics: Thermodynamics, boundary layers and heat transfer and combustion thermochemistry.

Thermodynamics of aircraft engines: Thrust, efficiency and engine performance of turbojet, turboprop, turbo shaft, turbofan and ramjet engines, thrust augmentation of turbojets and turbofan engines. Aerothermodynamics of non-rotating propulsion components such as intakes, combustor and nozzle.

Axial compressors: Angular momentum, work and compression, characteristic performance of a single axial compressor stage, efficiency of the compressor and degree of reaction.

Axial turbines: Axial turbine stage efficiency

Centrifugal compressor: Centrifugal compressor stage dynamics, inducer, impeller and diffuser.

Rocket propulsion: Thrust equation and specific impulse, vehicle acceleration, drag, gravity losses, multi-staging of rockets. Classification of chemical rockets, performance of solid and liquid propellant rockets.

No Special Topics

You May also be interested in

Question Paper Pattern | Reference Books | Previous Year Question Papers & Answer Keys for GATE Aerospace