All posts by Admission Guru

We are closely observing GATE Admission process for over years and have started this service since GATE 2014 admissions. Our team guides you through each and every step of admission process to help you get seat in best institute as per your rank. Subscribe to Admission Guru

Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP)

Following is the basic information about Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP).

IMPORTANT
1. Even if you register with COAP,  you still have to apply to each IIT/IISc individually and complete their selection process.

2. It's compulsory to register at COAP. Candidates who have applied for admission into an M.Tech. Programme in any of the participating academic institutes, will receive admission offers via COAP only.

Start Date : 20 March 2019
Website: http://coap.iitm.ac.in/

 

READ CAREFULLY.

Most of the IITs have announced their selection process and the dates of written test or interview. Now you need to attend every IITs selection process as absence at any stage will put you out of admissions. There might be clash of dates or dates of interview etc. may not be comfortable for you, in this case you can email the concerned IIT about your problem and they will try their best to help you in whatever way possible.

What is COAP?

COAP is a common platform for admission into an M.Tech. program, where all the participating Institutes will upload their offers in a common time window. (Important: Even if you register with COAP,  you still have to apply to each IIT/IISc individually and complete their selection process.)

Understand the need of COAP

Suppose a GATE AIR 10 in AE with GATE score 860. He/She might fill M.Tech forms at 5 old IITs and IISc and suppose gets selected in all of them. This person might reserve his M.Tech seat at all the IITs and IISc. Let’s assume this person gets selected in IISc and the offer letter comes in June. So till that time he will not leave his seat at other IITs and therefore the people below him will have 1 seat less for admission in these IITs. Now if already 3–4 rounds of IIT M.Tech process are over, the seat which he will vacate in June will go to spot round and might also go vacant. To solve this problem IITs initiated COAP in 2017.

(Important) After you register with COAP, you still have to apply to each IIT individually and complete their selection process. But now when they declare their result after each round (there are around 5 rounds with COAP ) you will see all the M.Tech courses where you have been selected at one single place i.e. in the COAP portal.

Now unlike before a person won’t be able to reserve his seat at all the courses he is being offered but only reserve 1 single M.Tech course of his/her choice. This way one single person is able to reserve only 1 single seat of his choice and at last gets only 1 single seat after upgradation at end of all the rounds.

Therefore effectively more number of seats will be offered to other students and hence students with lower ranks will be able to secure seats at old IITs or atleast M.Tech seat in some IIT.

Tentative Schedule of main rounds of offers:

Round No Time window for viewing of offers and making decision by a candidate
Round 1 May 14-16
Round 2 May 24-26
Round 3 June 3-5
Round 4 June 13-15
Round 5 June 23-25

Online additional rounds (Two numbers)

Round No Time window for viewing of offers and making decision by a candidate
Round - A July 3-4
Round - B July 10-11

List of Participating Institutes:

Admission process is complex and lengthy in nature. We recommend everyone to keep their all options open by applying to all possible places.

Don't miss admissions,
just because you did not know.

Many people drop every year, while they could have got admission in current year. And many good rankers settle for seats when they could have got much better.Just because they were unaware!!

Join the gang with Gateing Admission Guru.

Disclaimer : We have tried to consolidate this info from institute brochure and it will serve as Information purpose only and can not be challenged in a legal manner. Students are advised to correlate it with Admission Brochure available on Institute Website. Views expressed by any third party are not a responsibility of gateing.com.

Admission process after GATE Aerospace 2019

GATE 2019 results are out from 16 March, and immediate worry for everyone is Admissions!! We have tried to simplify whole process for you; just read on.

In GATE exam, you get 3 details on your result card:

  1. Marks out of 100
  2. Your All India Rank (AIR)
  3. Score out of 1000 for Current year

While 1 & 2 can make you happy (or sad), they don't have any say in admission process. What is considered for admissions is score out of 1000. Since GATE score is valid for 3 years, the score is issued for current year and next year/s. So your 2017, 2018 or 2019 score is going to matter for admissions this year.

Colleges

Prominent institutes offering admission in Aerospace departments are:

  1. IISc Bengaluru,
  2. IIT Bombay (IITB) Mumbai,
  3. IIT Madras (IITM) Chennai,
  4. IIT Kharagpur (IITKgp),
  5. IIT Kanpur (IITK),
  6. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advance Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore
  7. Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology (IIST), Thiruvananthapuram
  8. Defence Institute of Advance Technology (DIAT), Pune
  9. Madras Institute of Technology (MIT), Chennai
  10. Birla Institute of Technology (BIT), Mesra
  11. Indian Institute of Engineering and Science Technology (IIEST), Shibpur.

Cutoff & Seats (ME/M.Tech.)

IISc, IITB, IITM, and IITKgp offer direct admission to ME/M.Tech. program on the basis of gate score. Usually candidates upto AIR 45 get admission. IITK conducts a written test before giving admission. In this test 70% weightage is given to gate score and 30% to the test, Candidates with rank upto 250 can get call for this test. It is seen that AIRs upto 100 get seat in one of these colleges, generally.

Candidates with AIR 100+ can get call from DIAT and IIST for written test and /or interviews. And there's a good chance of getting admission till AIR 150.

At MIT (Madras institute of Technology), Anna University, admission is through GATE and TANCET (Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test). The forms are available in the month of July and counseling is done in the month of August. First preference is given to the GATE qualified student who has filled the form for common counseling. The students who have not been able to qualify GATE have to clear TANCET 2018 for the admission to the department of Anna University and approved state colleges. Compare to all other colleges of Tamil Nadu, MIT has good opportunities.

At BIT, Mesra 12 seats are for gate qualified and 12 seats are for non-gate students and these seats are interchangeable. Preference is given to the GATE qualified students and then to non-gate student.

You can check last years' cut-offs by clicking here.

MS & Direct Ph.D. Admissions

IITM, IISc and JNCARoffers research based programs at master’s level (Masters in Science, MS). The duration of the course is 2-3 years. It is a research based program so the duration depends on completion of your project. If you can finish it in 1.5 years, you can get MS degree in 1.5 years too. But it generally takes anywhere between 2 to 3 years. If you are highly interested for research based programs then you are encouraged to apply to these programs independently. They will shortlist on the basis of gate score and you will be called for written test and/or interview accordingly.

Some IITs like IITB, IITM also offer direct PhD after BE/B.Tech. For this you have to fill the form separately. They will shortlist you on the basis of gate score and you will be called for written test and interview. In some cases, written test are ignored and direct interview is taken.

These admissions take place twice an year. July-August and December-January.

Admission Process 2018

All Institutes offering admission start their online admission process in Feb-March, but you should apply only after having GATE result in hand.

InstituteProgramStart DateLast DateLink
IIScM.Tech./M.Tech(R)/Ph.D.01.0225.03
IITBM.Tech/Ph.D.20.0316.04
IITKM.Tech/M.Des/Ph.D15.0305.04
IITMM.Tech06.0310.04
IITMMS/PhD01.0331.03
IITKgpM.Tech21.03*18.04*
IIT GandhinagarM.Tech.17.0312.04
IIT GandhinagarPh.D.17.0302.04
IIT PatnaM.Tech.15.0302.04
IIT DelhiM.Tech.09.0330.03
JNCASRMS/PhD01.0312.04
IISTM.Tech12.04*30.04*
DIATM.Tech
BITM.E25.05*
MITM.E
NIT, IIESTM.Tech(through CCMT)
[Table updated on 20 March 2019, 09:00 Hrs]
*Last Years Date

You need to personally visit each and every website and fill the form online. Most institutes don't require hard copies of forms, which you fill online, to be sent to them by post. But it is highly recommended that you check all terms & conditions carefully.

Stipend/Financial Assistance during Studies

Student is expected to carry out the assigned duties for Teaching and Research Assistantship (TA and RA). The M.Tech./MS (Research) student currently carries a monthly stipend of Rs.12,400/- for 8 hours of work per week. For Ph.D. students the corresponding financial assistance (for Engg./Sciences/Social Sciences) is Rs.25,000/- for the first two years and there after it is raised to Rs.28,000/- respectively for another three years. 

Other Opportunities

There are many other IIT’s where you can apply with GATE Aerospace score in Mechanical Engineering, transport engineering, computers etc. Major with fields related to aerospace (like Fluid Dynamics, CFD etc.) are IIT Hyderabad, IIT Gandhinagar, IIT Delhi & IIT Guwahati.

There are several other opportunities such as Junior Research Fellowship at DRDO labs. The information regarding the vacancy for JRF is declared publically in newspaper, websites. Selection process consists of written test/interview. There is also opportunity for Project Assistance at ADA (Aeronautical Development Agency). The selection process consists of written test and then interview. There are many opportunities as project assistance, project engineer, junior research fellow etc at Industrial Research and Consultancy Centre (IRCC) at IITB. Similar opportunities are available at IITM at Industrial Consultancy & Sponsored Research (IC&SR) and at IITK also. Candidate has to fill the form online by creating account online on their websites. In these opportunities, GATE qualified student’s gets preference.

This is the real struggle which you have to go through for your own good future. We never fail in life, we just give up too early. Hold on, Stay focused and you will be there where you want to be in your life.
All the very best for your future.

Don't miss admissions,
just because you did not know.

Many people drop every year, while they could have got admission in current year. And many good rankers settle for seats when they could have got much better.Just because they were unaware!!

Join the gang with Gateing Admission Guru.

GATE Aerospace Cut-off for Admissions

Admission Year 2017

Following table shows the cutoff for admission to Aerospace Engg. dept of various institutes as per GATE AE exam score.
You can check All India Rank corresponding to this score in image below the table.

InstituteDepartmentSpecialisationGNOBCSCSTPwD
IIScAerospaceAerospace Engg773652565466-
IITBAerospaceAerodynamics
Dynamics & Control
Aerospace Propulsion
Aerospace Structures
IITMAerospaceAerospace Engg756708381--
Aerospace Engg (No Teaching Assistantship)
IITKgpAerospaceAerospace Engg565526252268321
IITK*AerospaceAerospace Engg465410342414-
*Admission to IITK is done through a separate written test which is held at IITK. The weightage of GATE marks and written test score is 70:30.

Admission Year 2016

Following table shows the cutoff for admission to Aerospace Engg. dept of various institutes as per GATE AE exam score.
You can check All India Rank corresponding to this score in image below the table.

InstituteDepartmentSpecialisationGNOBCSCST
IIScAerospaceAerospace Engg799660508410
IITBAerospaceAerodynamics756652376378
Dynamics & Control720605441374
Aerospace Propulsion712631426390
Aerospace Structures708620422-
IITMAerospaceAerospace Engg756-381-
Aerospace Engg (No Teaching Assistantship)736---
IITKgpAerospaceAerospace Engg620576326306
IITK*AerospaceAerospace Engg465410342-
*Admission to IITK is done through a separate written test which is held at IITK. The weightage of GATE marks and written test score is 70:30.

Admission Year 2015

Following table shows the cutoff for admission to Aerospace Engg. dept of various institutes as per GATE AE exam score.
You can check All India Rank corresponding to this score in image below the table.

InstituteDepartmentSpecialisationGNOBCSCST
IIScAerospaceAerospace Engg760648542508
IITBAerospaceAerodynamics741648512289
Dynamics & Control682-639317
Aerospace Propulsion715572454411
Aerospace Structures712663449-
IITMAerospaceAerospace Engg585551352411
Aerospace Engg (No Teaching Assistantship)571---
IITKgpAerospaceAerospace Engg682610474648
IITK*AerospaceAerospace Engg470420310-
*Admission to IITK is done through a separate written test which is held at IITK. The weightage of GATE marks and written test score is 70:30.

Don't miss admissions,
just because you did not know.

Admission to GATE Aerospace students are available in many branches and many other IITs. Many people drop every year because they did not know.!!

Join gang with The Admission Guru.

Admission Year 2014

Following table shows the cutoff for admission to Aerospace Engg. dept of various institutes as per GATE AE exam score.
IISc, IITKgp and IITM have taken direct admissions on the basis of GATE score.
Other institutes have called students as per following cut-off for a written test and interview. Admission to these institutes depends on GATE score and performance in test/interview.
You can check All India Rank corresponding to this score in image below the table.

InstituteDegreeGNOBCSCSTPHInterview/Direct Admission
IIScME750690650650700Direct Admission
MSc/PhD500500350350450Written test & Interview
IITKgpM.Tech.606611395328NADirect Admission
IITKM.Tech.500470450450400Written test & Interview
IITMM.Tech.700680650650650Direct Admission
MS/PhD
(BE/B.Tech >= 80 %)
500480450450430Written test & Interview
IITBM.Tech.380342253253252Written test & Interview
IISTM.Tech.677671580580550Written test & Interview
DIATM.tech.620600580580550Written test & Interview
IIESTM.Tech.350310253253250Written test & Interview
BITME300276242242220Written test & Interview
MITME300280260260220Direct Admission

Cut-off GATE Aerospace 2014

Admission Year 2013

The minimum marks required to get admission into IISc/IIT Aerospace department are increasing every year. For admission year 2013 following was the cutoff (out of 100) for General category.
Cut-off GATE Aerospace 2013

At IITK, for direct admission 56+ score is required. It also conducts an in-house written test and in 2013 the last candidate to get admission through this test had 49 GATE Score.
For SC/ST : 36 in IISc, 35 in IITB, 34 in IITM, 32 in IITK & 30 in IITKgp.

This year paper was a bit difficult than last year so cut-off is expected to drop by 2-3 marks. As per trend from last year you need an approximately 50+ marks out of 100 in GATE Aerospace Exam to get a seat.


The detailed Cut-off for 2013 Admissions is as under. Marks are for GATE Aerospace (AE) exam only:

Cut-off for Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru

CourseModeGen/ OBCSC/ST
ME in Aerospace EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score550 (upto AIR 25)--
ME in Product design and EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score550--
ME in Transportation and Infrastructure EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score550--
ME in Climatic ScienceDirect admission only on GATE score550--
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE score for written test415--
ME in Electronic Systems EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score550--
MSc in Centre for Earth Sciences Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview 400--
MSc in Interdisciplinary Programme - Mathematical SciencesShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500 / 500490
MSc in Management StudiesShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500 / 500350/350
MSc in Centre For Sustainable TechnologiesShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 450 350/350
MSc in Aerospace EngineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 450 315/315
MSc in Centre For Atmospheric And Oceanic SciencesShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 450 400/400
MSc in Centre For Product Design And ManufacturingShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 400 --
MSc in Chemical EngineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview425 / 425300/300
MSc in Mechanical Engineering Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview475 / 475375/375
MSc in Instrumentation And Applied PhysicsShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 450--
MSc in MathematicsShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview700/700680/680
MSc in Astronomy And AstrophysicsShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 450350/350
MSc in Super Computer Education & Research CentreShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview550 / 550400/300
MSc in Centre For Nanoscience And EngineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450 / 400350/300
MSc in Interdisciplinary Program - Nanoscience And EngineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview550 / 500450/400
MSc in Interdisciplinary Program - BioengineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview630/610610/610
MSc in Interdisciplinary Program - EnergyShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview300/250200/200
MSc in Material EngineeringShort listing on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview----
Cut-off for Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, Mumbai (IITB)
CourseModeGen/ OBCSC/ST
M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (AE)Direct admission only on GATE score540 (upto AIR 40/100)350
(upto AIR 350)
Energy Systems Engineering (EN)Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview550--
Environmental Science & Engineering (EV)Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500--
Industrial Engineering & Operations
Research (IO)
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview525--
Mechanical Engineering (ME)
[Department of Mechanical Engineering]
Thermal & Fluids Engineering (ME1)
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500--
Mechanical Engineering (ME)
[Department of Mechanical Engineering]
Design Engineering(ME2)
Direct admission only on GATE score600--
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials
Science (MM)
[Department of Metallurgical Engineering
and Materials Science]
Corrosion Science & Engineering (MM4)
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500/450--
Systems & Control Engineering (SC)
[Interdisciplinary Group Systems & Control
Engineering]
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview500/400--
Technology & Development (TD)
[Centre for Technology Alternatives for Rural
Areas](CTARA)
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview450/400-
Cut-off for Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IITK)
CourseModeGen/ OBCSC/ST
M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (AE)Direct admission only on GATE score520 (upto AIR 45)450 (upto AIR 120)
Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview385 (upto AIR 212)--
Cut-off for Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (IITKGP)
CourseModeGen/ OBCSC/ST
M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (AE)Direct admission only on GATE score527 (upto AIR 44) /
444 (upto AIR 127)
315 (upto AIR 350) / 346 (upto AIR 400)
M.Tech in Earth System Science and TechnologyDirect admission only on GATE score447 (upto AIR 125) /
440 (upto AIR 135)
--
M.Tech in Cryogenic EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score-- / 440 (upto AIR 135)--
M.Tech in Industrial Engineering and MgmtShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview----
M.Tech in Mechanical systems DesignShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and/or interview----
M.Tech in Ocean Engineering and Naval
Architecture
Direct admission only on GATE score517 (upto AIR 49)/ 442 (upto AIR 130)--
M.Tech in Reliability EngineeringDirect admission only on GATE score----
Cut-off for Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, Chennai (IITM)
CourseModeGen/ OBCSC/ST
M.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (AE)Direct admission only on GATE score540 (upto AIR 40)--
M.Tech in Applied Mechanics (AM) (fluid/solid mechanics and biomedical)Direct admission only on GATE score520 ( upto AIR 55)--
M.Tech. in Industrial Mathematics and Scientific Computing (MA)Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test625 --
M.Tech in Thermal Engineering Stream (ME1)
(Mechanical department)
Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test450/405 for written test300/300
M.Tech in Design Stream (ME2) (Mechanical department)Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test400/360 for written test266/266
M.Tech in Manufacturing and Precision Engineering Stream (ME3) ( Mechanical department)Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test720/648 for written test480/480
M.Tech. in Ocean Engineering (OE1)
(Ocean Engineering Department)
Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test450 / 405 300 / 300
M.Tech. in Ocean Technology (OE2)
(Ocean Engineering Department)
Short listing on the basis of GATE AE score for suitability test450 / 405300 / 300
MS in Aerospace Engineering (AE)Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test have to go through interview 500 (upto AIR 60)--
MS in Applied Mechanics (AM) (fluid/solid mechanics and biomedical)Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test have to go through interview450 ( upto AIR 120)--
MS in Structural Engineering (Civil Engineering department) Shortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test have to go through interview500--
MS in Engineering DesignShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test have to go through interview550--
MS in Mechanical EngineeringShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test & interview525--
MS in Ocean EngineeringShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test & interview----
MS in Petroleum EngineeringShortlisting on the basis of GATE AE score for written test and those who clear written test & interview----

Don't miss admissions,
just because you did not know.

Admission to GATE Aerospace students are available in many branches and many other IITs. Many people drop every year because they did not know.!!

Join gang with The Admission Guru.

Seats in Aerospace Dept. at IITs/IISc

Admissions at Postgraduate level in Aerospace field are available at following institutes in India

  1. Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore
  2. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB), Mumbai
  3. Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IITK), Kanpur
  4. Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IITKgp), Kharagpur
  5. Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM), Chennai
  6. Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT), Pune
  7. Madras Institute of Technology (MIT), Chennai

The student intake in Aerospace Dept. by these institutes vary every year; there are 44-48 seats in each institute but on an average 15-20 students are selected on the basis of GATE Aerospace Exam. Rest may go to Sponsored candidates or candidates qualified in other GATE papers. IISc offers only 15-20 seats in total for ME.

You can get the details in our Admissions section.

GATE 2019 : Are you Eligible?

GATE scores are valid for a period of 3 years from taking the exam. Check out if you are eligible to apply this year, there's no point wasting your efforts.

Age Limit

There is no age limit to appear in GATE Examination.

Can Foreign Nationals appear in GATE Exam?

Yes. Foreign nationals with degree from Indian universities are treated on par with Indian nationals for admission purposes. Foreign nationals with foreign degree must meet the minimum educational requirements, i.e. Bachelor’s degree in Engineering/Technology with valid GATE score.

(Admission Procedure for Foreign Nationals)

Qualification

Qualifying DegreeEligibility Criteria
Bachelor’s degree in Engineering/Technology/Architecture (4 years after 10+2/Post B.Sc./Post-Diploma)Final year or Completed
Master’s degree in any branch of Science / Mathematics / Statistics / Computer Applications or equivalentFinal year or Completed
Integrated Master’s degree programs or Dual Degree programs in Engineering / Technology (Five year programme)4th/5th Year or Completed
Post-BSc Integrated Master’s degree programs in Engineering / Technology (Four year programme)2nd/3rd/4th year or Completed
B.E/B.Tech equivalent examinations, of Professional Societies, recognized by MHRD/UPSC/AICTE (e.g. AeSI by Aeronautical Society of India)Completed section A or equivalent of such professional courses

Candidates with backlogs

Candidates who have appeared/appearing in the final semester/year exam, but with a backlog (arrears/failed subjects) in any of the papers in their qualifying degree are eligible. They are required to produce following documents

  1. A copy of any one of the marks sheets of the final year, OR
  2. A letter from the principal indicating that the student has a backlog from an earlier semester/year to be cleared, and therefore cannot produce a course completion certificate now.

DRDO awaits you after GATE

Note: This post was written last year when DRDO recruitment process was on. DRDO recruits every year and we'll update the details here, as and when the recruitment process starts.

In a first, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), has opened its recruitment through GATE this year. There are 5 aerospace vacancies of Scientist 'B' in DRDO and selection is through GATE. If you have valid GATE 2015/2016 score; you are welcome to apply.

Click here to view the advertisement.

What is DRDO?

DRDO is a govt. organisation whose purpose is to develop systems for Indian Defence Forces. Its products range from Missiles to conventional armaments like shells, bombs and guns; Aircrafts, UAVs, Aerial Delivery systems, Radars, Tanks, Modern Combat sytems etc. DRDO has over 54 labs spread all over India. These labs are divided into following technology clusters on the basis of projects they carry out:

  1. Aeronautical Systems
  2. Missiles & Strategic Systems
  3. Armaments and Combat Engineering Systems
  4. Electronics & Comm. Systems
  5. Naval Systems & Materials
  6. Life Sciences
  7. MED & Computational Systems

Aeronautics cluster is based in Bangalore and Missiles cluster is based in Hyderabad. Aerospace engineers will mainly be recruited to these clusters. For complete list of labs under these clusters you can refer this link on DRDO website.

The Selection Process

You'd need to apply online on DRDO's Recruitment & Assessment Center (RAC) website (http://rac.gov.in) from 20 March onward. Shortlisting of the candidates will be on the basis of GATE score. The final selection will be through a personal (technical) interview at RAC, New Delhi.

There are 5 vacancies for Aeronautical/Aerospace engineers.

How much Salary?

You will be recruited as Scientist 'B'. Its a Class 1 Gazetted Officer profile in Central Govt. In salary terms its 'Pay Band 3 - Rs. 15,600 - 39,100, Grade Pay Rs. 5400'. The salary in Bangalore/Hyderabad as per current rates is as follows:

Basic15,600
Grade Pay5,400
Total Basic Pay21,000
Dearness Allowance - DA
(Currently 125% of Basic Pay; revised every 6 months)
26,250
Travelling Allowance (TA)3,600
DA at TA
(125% of 3600)
4,500
House Rent Allowance (HRA)
(30% of Basic Pay)
6,300
Total Salary61,650

Additionaly, you'll be eligible for all kind of other benefits like Housing Facilities, Central Govt. Health Scheme (CGHS) which entitles you for a free/ discounted medical facilities across a large number of Hospitals, CSD (Defence Canteen) facility, Leave Travel concession (LTC) - free air tickets!! and many more.

The pay is set to revise effective 1 January, 2016 as per recommendations of 7th Central Pay Commission. The new gross salary is expected to lie in the bracket of 70-80,000.

Higher Education

As soon as you complete 3 years in service you are eligible to apply for further studies. DRDO sponsors its scientists for M.Tech/Ph.D. in IISc/IITs/NITs. There are dedicated seats for DRDO scientists in every institue. DRDO will sponsor your full fee plus give full pay during whole period of studies.

In our opinion, this is a golden opportunity which you should never miss. Share this post with your friends to let them know.